WANDJINA

WANDJINA

Service: $8,800 INC. GST
  • BAY – 2011 – 16.0 HH

  • SNITZEL (AUS)

  • x LA BAMBA (AUS)

  • DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

  • Race Record
  • 1st
    VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
    VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3 (1400m)
    ATC Australian Turf Club H. (1000m)
    2nd
    ATC All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m)
    3rd
    MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
    4th
    ATC Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m)
    ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m)
    MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m)
    ATC Lonhro P., L (1100m)


    super vobis  vobis gold  vobis gold

    Mare Match G1 Stallion

Born for Brilliance

Boasting a top 20 strike rate among active Australian sires, Snitzel’s Group 1 winner, WANDJINA, will stand at Victoria’s Larneuk Stud this spring.

With just three crops of racing age, Wandjina can lay claim to the likes of last season’s Group 2 winning 2YO Mamaragan, Kris Lees’ 5-times stakes placed winner of 7 in Wandabaa, the Group 2 placed pair of Express Pass and Rocky My Wand, along with black type 2YOs such as Deep Chill, Grand Scholar and Wanaroo, third on debut behind this season’s unbeaten 2YO, Tycoon Humma.

“Wandjina was the fastest two-year-old in my stable – he’s the best three-year-old in Australia...” –

Gai Waterhouse

Tabulated Pedigree

Sire:
SNITZEL (AUS)
2002
Redoute's Choice Danehill Danzig
Razyana
Shantha's Choice Canny Lad
Dancing Show
Snippets' Lass Snippets Lunchtime
Easy Date
Snow Finch Storm Bird
A Realgirl
Dam:
LA BAMBA (AUS)
1994
Last Tycoon Try My Best Northern Dancer
Sex Appeal
Mill Princess Mill Reef
Irish Lass
Party Lunchtime Silly Season
Great Occasion
Waltz Adamastor
Lady Pirouette

Stud Record | Male / Female Line

WANDJINA entered stud in Aust. in 2015. Sire
of 169 progeny to race, 88 winners (52.0%),
earnings of over $6.6 million, 1 stakes winner, 11
stakes placegetters, inc.
MAMARAGAN (17c, General Nediym, Tights).
Winner at 2 at 1200m in 2019-20, $523,050,
ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S.,
Gr.1, Sires’ Produce S., Gr.1.
Rock My Wand (17f, More Than Ready, Bluebird).
Winner at 2 at 1200m in 2019-20, $130,550,
ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC
Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2.
Wanalirri (17f, Northern Meteor, Faltaat). Winner at
1440m in 2020-21, MRC Neds Bet Back P., 3d
MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3.
Star of Eden (17f, Encosta de Lago, Noble Bijou).
Winner at 1400m in 2020-21, 3d MRC Ethereal
S., Gr.3, VRC Kennedy Oaks Trial.
Tramonto (17g, Success Express, Luskin Star). 2
wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2020-21, 2d
Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.
Deep Chill (16c, Shinko King, Icelandic). Winner at 2
at 1200m, 3d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.
Express Pass (16g, More Than Ready, Desert King).
3 wins at 1100m to 2020-21, 3d VRC Danehill
S., Gr.2, MRC Redoute’s Choice S., L.
Wandabaa (16f, Anabaa, Jeune). 7 wins-2 at 2 and
3 in succession-900m to 1200m to 2020-21,
2d ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa
S., L, 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S.,
Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3.
Alloway (17g, Encosta de Lago, Spinning World).
Winner at 1606m in 2020-21, 2d Tasmanian
Derby, L, VRC Lexus Summer Event Trophy H.
Wolf Moon (17g, Anabaa, Fasliyev). 3 wins-1 at

2-from only 6 starts 1200m to 1600m to 2020-
21, 3d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L.
Grand Scholar (16f, More Than Ready, Zeditave).
3 wins in succession at 1200m in 2019-20,
$117,575, 2d MRC Redoute’s Choice S., L, 3d
VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.
Wanaroo (18f, Street Cry, At Talaq). Placed at 2 in
2020-21, 3d VRC Very Special Kids P., L.
Hearty Lass (16f, Tale of the Cat, Honor Grades).
5 wins-1 at 2-955m to 1440m to 2020-21,
$208,800, 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.
Running Cloud (17g, Commands, Encosta de Lago).
4 wins-3 in succession-at 1600m in 2020-21,
$129,830, MRC Selangor Turf Club H.
Vreneli (17g, Flying Spur, Helissio). 3 wins from
only 4 starts 1150m to 1250m in 2020-21,
$121,500, ATC TAB H., Kia Shooting Star H.
Lady Dunmore (17f, More Than Ready, Umatilla). 4
wins at 1114m, 1200m in 2020-21, SAJC Bill
Spear OAM Memorial H., Furphy H.
Honey Go Lightly (16f, Flying Spur, Kings Island).
Winner at 1050m in 2020-21, SAJC Chalk Hill P.
Management Supreme (16g, O’Reilly, Volksraad).
Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, $181,768, HKJC
Saturn H., 2d HKJC North Point H.
Goolagong Rose (16f, Elusive Quality, Marauding).
2 wins at 1100m, 1300m to 2020-21, MRC
Clanbrooke Racing H.
Moeen (16f, Giant’s Causeway, Woodman). 3 wins
at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, MRC Ladbrokes
Odds Boost H.
The Thunderess (16f, Encosta de Lago,
Machiavellian). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m to
2020-21, WATC Crown Perth H.
Nishka (16f, Hurricane Sky, Snippets). 2 wins at
1300m, 1400m in 2019-20, ATC Sky Racing H.
Blackboots (16f, Kheleyf, Sadler’s Wells). Winner at
1350m in 2019-20, BRC Chandon P.
Megeve (16f, Catbird, Zabeel). 3 wins at 1100m,
1200m to 2020-21, Avondale JC Members H..
Pegasus Glory (16g, More Than Ready, Flying Spur).
Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, $236,288, HKJC
Chengdu H., 2d HKJC Lily H.
U W Brother (16g, Canadian Silver, Canny Lad).
Winner at 1000m in 2020-21, $221,185, HKJC
Sir John H., 2d HKJC Hing Man H., Jupiter H.
Wunambal (17g, More Than Ready, Flying Spur).
Winner at 2 at 1208m in 2019-20, 2d MRC
Neds Price Boost Multi 2YO H.
Mysterious Art (17g, Galileo, Highest Honor). Winner
at 1000m in 2020-21, 3d VRC Firstly Sprint
2YO P.
Master Red (17g, Hidden Dragon, Jan Murray).
Winner at 1000m in 2020-21, 2d BRC
Welcome Back 2YO H.
Winsum (17g, Zizou, Flying Spur). 2 wins at 1000m
in 2020-21, 2d MRC Race Multi H.
Vaporizing (16g, Red Dazzler, Spectrum). Winner at
1100m in 2020-21, 2d ATC Winter Racing P.
Indigenous (16f, Elnadim, Mujadil). Winner at 1250m
in 2020-21, 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H.
Wandonna (16f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 3 wins
in succession 1200m to 1400m in 2020-21, 3d
ATC Theraces 2YO H.

LAST TYCOON Top of The 1986 European 3YO
Classification (1000m – 1300m). Joint top of The
1986 European 3YO Classification (1400m – 1800m).
8 wins-3 at 2-from only 13 starts 1000m to 1609m,
Breeders’ Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King’s Stand
S., Gr.1, York William Hill Sprint Championship S., Gr.1,
Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix

d’Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Maisons-
Laffitte Prix Pharel, L, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

Champion Aust. Sire in 1993-94. Third on GB/Ire.
Sire List in 1993. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in
1993-94. Sire of winners of over $146 million – 80
stakes winners, inc. MAHOGANY, LADY OF CHAD,
LADY JAKEO, BIGSTONE, O’REILLY, LOST WORLD,
TYCOON LIL, TYTOLA, SUPER SHEILA, KNOWLEDGE,
etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $273 million – 157
stakes winners, inc. BENTLEY BISCUIT, MASTER OF
DESIGN, ROMAN EMPEROR, ONEMORENOMORE,
TYPHOON TRACY, KELTOS, SUNTAGONAL, VINTAGE
TIPPLE, GREEN BIRDIE, MARKUS MAXIMUS, etc.

1st Dam
LA BAMBA, by Last Tycoon. 2 wins at 1200m,
1300m. Half-sister to FESTAL, MASKED PARTY,
Awards Ceremony (dam of DRACULA, SASH, THE
OSCARS), What a Joy (dam of ZOOMETRIC). Dam
of thirteen foals, twelve to race, ten winners, inc:-
INSPIRATION (g. by Flying Spur). 9 wins-1 at 2-at
1000m, 1200m, HK$15,475,650, Cathay Pacific
Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint
Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, 4th HKJC Sprint Cup, L.
WANDJINA (c. by Snitzel). Subject horse.

LUCKY UNICORN (c. by Redoute’s Choice). 5 wins-
2 at 2 and 3 in succession-1000m to 1600m,

A$174,500, HK$1,615,500, VRC Chester
Manifold S., L, 3d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, 4th
MRC Christmas S., L. Sire.
PROVENCE (f. by Redoute’s Choice). 4 wins at
1400m, 1425m, A$197,850, VRC Desirable H.,

L, 3d VRC Waltzing Lily H., L. Dam of-
MY ADMIRATION (Encosta de Lago). 7 wins-1

at 2 and 3 in succession-1200m to 1600m,
HK$8,585,800, HKJC Chairman’s Trophy, L,
3d HKJC Cathay Pacific Jockey Club Sprint,
Gr.2-twice, Premier Cup, L, Hong Kong Classic
Mile, L, 4th HKJC Queen’s Silver Jubilee Cup,
L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Prince
Jewellery & Watch Premier Cup, L. Sire.
BANAADEER (More Than Ready). 2 wins at
2 at 1000m, R346,875, 162,694Dhs,
Turffontein Storm Bird S., L, 2d Turffontein
South African Nursery, Gr.1.

2nd Dam
PARTY, by Lunchtime. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, AJC
St. Aubins H., Exeter Welter H., STC Thredbo H.,
2d STC Sir Ivor H. Half-sister to PARAVANE, The
Mover (dam of AWESOME MOVER). Dam of 13
foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-
MASKED PARTY (Marscay). 12 wins-1 at 2-1000m
to 1300m, A$951,564, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1,
STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2.
FESTAL (Vain). 8 wins-1 at 2-1000m to 1400m,
NZ$127,120, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1. Sire.

Awards Ceremony. Raced once. Dam of-
DRACULA (Quest for Fame). Champion 2YO

in Australia in 1997-98. 7 wins-5 at
2-1100m to 1600m, AJC Champagne
S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, QTC Sires’
Produce S., Gr.1. Sire.
SASH (Dr Grace). 5 wins 1100m to 1400m,
A$152,068, AJC Toy Show H., L.
THE OSCARS (Procol Harum). 4 wins-1 at 2-at
1000m, 1200m, AJC Canonbury S., L.

Insouciance. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m. Dam of-
COMPLACENT (Authorized). 5 wins-3

in succession-1400m to 2000m,
A$913,225, ATC Spring Champion S.,
Gr.1. Sire.